New Programs for 2010-11 Season

Featuring Traditional and Commissioned Works

Beethoven to Bates

Beethoven, Piano Trio Op. 1 No. 1

Brahms, Clarinet Trio

Mason Bates, Red River (2007)*

James Matheson, Buzz (2001) 


Romantic Encounters

Schumann, Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano

Chopin, Piano Trio

Rabl, Quartet (1897)  OR  Hindemith, Quartet (1938)

 

All Schumann – 200th Anniversary (with guest violist)

  Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano

  Piano Trio (Fantasy Pieces Op. 88)

  Fairy Tales with guest violist (clarinet, viola, piano)

  Piano Quartet (with guest violist)


Sparks of Glory - program with narrator

Paul Schoenfeld, Sparks of Glory

Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time


(note: The Schoenfield work deals with the Holocost and

the Messiaen is essentially a spiritual escape from WWII.)

 

Continuing the Legacy

(Tashi and Antares Commissions)

Toru Takemitsu, Quatrain

Peter Lieberson, Tashi Quartet

Mason Bates, Red River*

John Mackey, Breakdown Tango*




*Works commissioned for Antares.

Common Time (exploring folk themes)

Haydn, Piano Trio G major (Ungarese)

Bartok, Contrasts

Nicolas Bacri, Im Volkston

David Schiff, Gimpel the Fool


200th Anniversary:

Celebrating Chopin and Schumann

Chopin, Piano Trio

Schumann, Fantasiestücke for Clarinet / Piano

Brahms, Clarinet Trio

 

Vivre!

Milhuad, Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano

Ravel, Piano Trio OR Debussy, Piano Trio

Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time

 

Contemporary Swing

Paul Schoenfield, Café Music

Gershwin, Three Preludes for Clar and Piano

Guillaume Connesson, Techno Parade (2002)

Kevin Puts, Simaku (1997)*

Matthew Tomassini, Dreams of Orpheus (2008)

John Mackey, Breakdown Tango (2000)*  

 

Composer Portrait: Kevin Puts

And Legions Will Rise (cl, pn, mar)

Trio Sinfonia (piano trio)

Ritual Protocol (mar, pn)

Three Notcturns (vln, cl, pn)

Simaku* (cl, vln, vc, pn)

Bios   |   News   |   Listen   |   Gallery   |   Repertoire   |   Concerts   |   Contact